Privacy & Cookie Policy

Protecting your privacy

At Euro Select Golf we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our website visitors.

Updates in this version of the Privacy Policy reflect changes in data protection law. This page aims to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

The Data Controller

References in this privacy policy to “we” and “us” and “Euro Select” are to Left Handed Golf Limited – trading as Euro Select Golf in this instance. For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy, is Left Handed Golf Ltd, Silvermere Golf Complex, Redhill Road, Cobham, Surrey, KT11 1EF (registered Company Number: 5108169).

The Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to –

In writing: The Data Protection Officer, Dwellcourt Group Limited, Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3BY.

Email to: enquiries@dwellcourt.co.uk

Telephone: 02087 868333

Information We Collect

Euro Select Golf only collect and receive automatic data via this website, we do so in the following ways:

Usage information: As with most websites our servers automatically collect information when you access or use our website and record it in log files. This log data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using our website, browser type and settings, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.
Cookie Information: Euro Select use cookies on our website please see our Cookie section. Our websites also use cookies. Personal data collected by the cookies on our website is anonamised and only used for analytical purposes.

How We Use Information

Euro Select Golf uses your information in the following ways:

When you have given your consent to our use of cookies via the cookie banner that appears on our website
For legitimate business interests including limited analysis of anonymised data for marketing purposes (e.g. how our customers use our website, so we can provide you with a better online experience)
As required by applicable law, legal process or regulation

We will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our group.

What is a cookie? Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. They are unique to your account or your browser. Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser deletes them or until they expire.How do we use cookies?

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set?

If you find the idea of this website storing information on your computer or mobile device a little intrusive, even though it is generally quite harmless, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions on this website. For information on how to control cookies being stored on your computer click here.

I agreed for this site to store cookies but have changed my mind

If you previously agreed to allow www.euroselectgolf.co.uk to store cookies on your computer but have subsequently changed your mind then you can delete the cookie set by this choice – click here to learn how to control and remove cookies stored on your computer.

Google (Google Analytics)

This cookie provides anonymised data to allow us to understand user behaviour and marketing performance across our Group.

This site makes use of Google Analytics for online visitor tracking – you can read more about cookie privacy and Google Analytics here.

Data Retention

We will retain collected personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service, and for our legitimate business purposes unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Controlling You Personal Information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you would like to delete or make changes to you personal details, you can do so by getting in touch.

You have the right under applicable data protection laws to access information held about you and you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below in this policy.

Your Rights

You have many rights relating to your personal information:

The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this privacy notice
The right to request access to personal information held about you and a copy of it;
The right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data
The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
The right to withdraw consent and stop direct marketing messages
The right to object to the processing of, personal data in certain circumstances, for example, where Dwellcourt Group processes personal data for legitimate purposes but you do not feel that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms have been protected
The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider on your behalf where technically feasible
The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

Sharing Your Information

Euro Select Golf will not sell, license or trade your personal information without your consent. We will not share any personal information with others unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

Links To Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations (Data Controllers). This privacy policy applies only to our website (www.euroselectgolf.co.uk). We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites or services and strongly encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Children

We aim to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ask your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will takes steps to delete such information.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change our privacy policy to reflect how we are processing your data. We will always update the privacy policy on our website, so please try to read it when you visit the website. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

How To Contact Us
If you have any questions about how Euro Select Golf uses your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer: Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to – In writing: The Data Protection Officer, Dwellcourt Group Limited, Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3BY. Email to: enquiries@dwellcourt.co.uk Telephone: 02087 868333
EuroSelect Golf stores - 20 independent golf retailers.

EuroSelect Golf Stores are a group of 20 independent golf retailers who have combined their buying and marketing resources to bring you the finest advice, service and value in golf.

Keep up to date with our latest news and offers.
Get social…

STORES

CUSTOM FITTING